Startup Cup for Logistics

Season 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (Logistics)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 28.09.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Bareways GmbH

adiutaByte GmbH

eFrexx GmbH

FlowLogiX GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG

Dr. Timo Kümmerle, Zentralabteilungsleiter Global Supply Chain Management, Samson AG

Dr. Jörg Liebe, GFFT e.V.

Korbinian Reng, Vice President Portfolio Strategy & Marketing, SupplyOn AG

Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. FlowLogiX GmbH: 38% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. BAREWAYS GmbH: 26%
  3. adiutaByte GmbH: 24%
  4. eFrexx GmbH: 12%

Audience-Voting:

  1. FlowLogiX GmbH: 63% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. adiutaByte GmbH: 32% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. eFrexx GmbH: 32% (qualified for semifinals)
  4. BAREWAYS GmbH: 11%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 26.10.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nota AI GmbH

Xylene GmbH

PULPO WMS Germany GmbH

WAKU Robotics GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG

Dietmar Müller, Head of Supply Chain Management, Heraeus

Dr. Kai Schaal, Head of Supply Chain Processes, OBI Logistics GmbH

Stephan Sirrenberg, Leiter Werkslogistik, Otto Fuchs KG

Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 46 % (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 30%
  3. Nota AI GmbH: 13%
  4. Xylene GmbH: 11%

Audience-Voting:

  1. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 38 % (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 25% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Xylene GmbH: 19%
  4. Nota AI GmbH: 0%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 18.01.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following startups ...

AFTS GmbH

Digilo GmbH

Quantics GmbH

cinvio BV

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Arne Flemming, Senior Vice President Corporate Supply Chain and Global Logistics Services Bosch

Dr. Andreas Knierim, Head of Global Supply Chain Management, SCHOTT AG

Dr. Jörg Liebe, GFFT e.V.

Stephan Sirrenberg, Leiter Werkslogistik, Otto Fuchs KG

Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Digilo GmbH: 31% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Quantics GmbH: 30%
  3. AFTS GmbH: 23%
  4. cinvio BV: 16%

Audience-Voting:

  1. AFTS GmbH: 42% (qualified for semifinals)

    Digilo GmbH:42% (qualified for semifinals)

  2. Quantics GmbH: 37%
  3. cinvio BV: 26%

GFFT-Wildcard: Quantics GmbH (qualified for semifinals)

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 22.02.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

limbiq system GmbH

Transportpreis / WebZeit FreightTech GmbH

Navflex GmbH

Urban Ray

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG

Karsten Jaeger, Vice President Supply Chain Management - International, Miele & Cie. KG

Prof. Dr. Michael Sommer, Hochschule Koblenz

Andreas Weichert, Head of Supply Chain Planning & Logistics, DAW SE

Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Navflex GmbH: 45% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Urban Ray: 34%
  3. limbiq system GmbH: 13%
  4. Transportpreis / WebZeit FreightTech GmbH: 8%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Urban Ray: 46% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Transportpreis / WebZeit FreightTech GmbH : 36%
  3. Navflex GmbH: 29% (qualified for semifinals)
  4. limbiq system GmbH: 4%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 22.03.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

eFrexx GmbH

FlowLogiX GmbH

WAKU Robotics GmbH

Digilo GmbH

Urban Ray

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Dr. Bernhard Heimann, Head of Implementation & Operation Efficiency, Schenker Deutschland AG

Victor Kaupe, Manager Transport, Goods Receipt & Projects, BASF Coatings GmbH

Prof. Dr. Monika Maria Möhring, Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen

Marian Pufahl, Geschäftsführer / Managing Director, Synfioo GmbH (Sieger-Startup Logistik-Pokal 19/20)

Prof. Dr. Michael Schröder, Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Urban Ray: 31% (qualified for Final)
  2. Digilo GmbH: 28%
  3. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 24%
  4. FlowLogiX GmbH: 11%
  5. eFrexx GmbH: 7%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Digilo GmbH: 43% (qualified for Final)
  2. Urban Ray: 29%
  3. eFrexx GmbH: 28%
  4. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 17%
  5. FlowLogiX GmbH: 9%

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 5.04.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

adiutaByte GmbH

PULPO WMS Germany GmbH

AFTS GmbH

Quantics GmbH

Navflex GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Dr. Bernhard Heimann, Head of Implementation & Operation Efficiency, Schenker Deutschland AG

wird vertreten durch: Lukas Domek, Senior Global Implementation Manager, Schenker Deutschland AG

Professor Dr. Dr. h.c. Hans-Dietrich Haasis, Universität Bremen

Victor Kaupe, Manager Transport, Goods Receipt & Projects, BASF Coatings GmbH

Prof. Dr. Andrea Lochmahr, Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart

Marian Pufahl, Geschäftsführer / Managing Director, Synfioo GmbH (Sieger-Startup Logistik-Pokal 19/20)

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. adiutaByte GmbH: 28% (qualified for Final)
  2. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 25%
  3. Navflex GmbH: 18%
  4. AFTS GmbH: 17%
  5. Quantics GmbH: 12%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Navflex GmbH: 43% (qualified for Final)
  2. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 35%
  3. adiutaByte GmbH: 28%
  4. AFTS GmbH: 24%
  5. Quantics GmbH: 19%

 

 

The Event (Live bei der BASF Coatings in Münster):

 

Date & Time: 10.6.2022, ganztägig

Moderation: TBA

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

 

The Competition:

 

Presentation of the following four startups ...

 

Digilo GmbH

 

Urban Ray

adiutaByte GmbH

 

Navflex GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

 

The Jury:

 

Jörg Heitzler, Senior Director Logistics Europe and India, Vibracoustic SE & Co. KG
Peter Proske, Director Site Logistics EMEA, BASF Coatings GmbH
Maximilian Schaefer, Co-Founder & Managing Director, InstaFreight GmbH (Sieger Logistik-Pokal 20/21)
More to be displayed later on

The Agenda:

10:00 a.m.

 

Introduction GFFT & BASF Coatings GmbH

 

Gerd Große, Vorstandsvorsitzender, GFFT e.V.

Victor Kaupe, Manager Transport, Goods Receipt & Projects, BASF Coatings GmbH

Wolfram Schier, Werksleiter, BASF Coatings GmbH

 

10:15 a.m.

 

Keynote: Logistics at BASF Coatings

 

Victor Kaupe, Manager Transport, Goods Receipt & Projects, BASF Coatings GmbH

Peter Proske, Director Site Logistics EMEA, BASF Coatings GmbH

 

10:30 a.m.

 

Panel discussion on the future of logistics

Moderation: Henning Witte, Partner, KMPG,

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel

Dr. Bernhard Heimann, Head of Implementation & Operation Efficiency, Schenker Deutschland AG

Dr. Guido Herale, Leiter Supply Chain Management & Logistik Europa, Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG

Andreas Weichert, Head of Supply Chain Planning & Logistics, DAW SE

 

11:30 a.m.

 

Break

 

11:40 a.m.

 

Logistics-Cup: Final Pitches

 

Presentation of the startups that participated in 2021/22

 

Pitch Digilo GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch Urban Ray & Jury Q+A

 

12:30 p.m.

 

Lunch break + factory tour

 

1:30 p.m.

 

Logistics-Cup: Final Pitches

 

Pitch adiutaByte & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch Navflex & Jury Q+A

 

Jury Voting

 

2:30 p.m.

 

Coffee break

 

3:00 p.m.

 

Keynote: Digital transformation in logistics

 

3:15 p.m.

 

Logistics-Cup: Final Voting & Ceremony

 

 

Startup Battle Top-2 and audience voting

 

Presentation Startups Season 22/23

 

Award Ceremony

 

3:30 p.m.

 

Get-together, fingerfood

Sebastian Girle

Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany

Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG

Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Hans-Dietrich Haasis

Universität Bremen

Dr. Bernhard Heimann

Head of Implementation & Operation Efficiency

Schenker Deutschland AG

Jörg Heitzler

Senior Director Logistics Europe and India

Vibracoustic SE & Co. KG

Karsten Jaeger Karsten Jaeger

Vice President Supply Chain Management - International

Miele & Cie. KG

Victor Kaupe

Manager Transport, Goods Receipt & Projects

BASF Coatings GmbH

Dr. Andreas Knierim

Head of Global Supply Chain Management

SCHOTT AG

Dr. Timo Kümmerle

Zentralabteilungsleiter Global Supply Chain Management

SAMSON AG

Pof. Dr. Andrea Lochmahr

Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart

Prof. Dr. Monika Maria Möhring

Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen

Dietmar Müller

Head of Supply Chain Management

Heraeus

Dr. Mark Müser

Senior Vice President Global Production & Logistics

Mann+Hummel Gruppe

Marian Pufahl

Geschäftsführer / Managing Director

Synfioo GmbH (Sieger-Startup Logistik-Pokal 19/20)

Korbinian Reng

Vice President Portfolio Strategy & Marketing

SupplyOn AG

Prof. Dr. Michael Schröder

Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg

Stephan Sirrenberg

Leiter Werkslogistik

OTTO FUCHS KG

Prof. Dr. Michael Sommer

Hochschule Koblenz

Andreas Weichert

Head of Supply Chain Planning & Logistics

DAW SE

Henning Witte

Partner

KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft