Startup Cup for Logistics

Season 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (Logistics)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 28.09.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Bareways GmbH

adiutaByte GmbH

eFrexx GmbH

FlowLogiX GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG
Dr. Timo Kümmerle, Zentralabteilungsleiter Global Supply Chain Management, Samson AG
Dr. Jörg Liebe, GFFT e.V.
Korbinian Reng, Vice President Portfolio Strategy & Marketing, SupplyOn AG
Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. FlowLogiX GmbH: 38% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. BAREWAYS GmbH: 26%
  3. adiutaByte GmbH: 24%
  4. eFrexx GmbH: 12%

Audience-Voting:

  1. FlowLogiX GmbH: 63% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. adiutaByte GmbH: 32% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. eFrexx GmbH: 32% (qualified for semifinals)
  4. BAREWAYS GmbH: 11%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 26.10.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nota AI GmbH

Xylene GmbH

PULPO WMS Germany GmbH

WAKU Robotics GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG
Dietmar Müller, Head of Supply Chain Management, Heraeus
Dr. Kai Schaal, Head of Supply Chain Processes, OBI Logistics GmbH
Stephan Sirrenberg, Leiter Werkslogistik, Otto Fuchs KG
Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 46 % (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 30%
  3. Nota AI GmbH: 13%
  4. Xylene GmbH: 11%

Audience-Voting:

  1. PULPO WMS Germany GmbH: 38 % (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WAKU Robotics GmbH: 25% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Xylene GmbH: 19%
  4. Nota AI GmbH: 0%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 18.01.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Kelvyn Systems Monitoring GmbH

Digilo GmbH

Quantics GmbH

cinvio BV

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Arne Flemming, Senior Vice President Corporate Supply Chain and Global Logistics Services Bosch
Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG
Victor Kaupe, Project Manager Site Logistics Operations EMEA, BASF Coatings GmbH
Dr. Andreas Knierim, Head of Global Supply Chain Management, SCHOTT AG
Dr. Mark Müser, Senior Vice President Global Production & Logistics, Mann+Hummel Gruppe
Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 22.02.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

limbiq system GmbH

Transportpreis / WebZeit FreightTech GmbH

Navflex GmbH

Urban Ray

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Sebastian Girle, Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany, Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG
Karsten Jaeger, Vice President Supply Chain Management - International, Miele & Cie. KG
Victor Kaupe, Project Manager Site Logistics Operations EMEA, BASF Coatings GmbH
Andreas Weichert, Head of Supply Chain Planning & Logistics, DAW SE
Henning Witte, Partner, KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 22.03.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

eFrexx GmbH

FlowLogiX GmbH

WAKU Robotics GmbH

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

N.N.
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 5.04.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

adiutaByte GmbH

PULPO WMS Germany GmbH

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

N.N.
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Live bei der BASF Coatings in Münster):

Date & Time: 3.5.2022, ganztägig
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

The Jury:

Jörg Heitzler, Senior Director Logistics Europe and India, Vibracoustic SE & Co. KG
Victor Kaupe, Project Manager Site Logistics Operations EMEA, BASF Coatings GmbH
More to be displayed later on

Sebastian Girle
Head of National Innovation and Technology Management Germany
Kühne + Nagel (AG & Co.) KG
Jörg Heitzler
Senior Director Logistics Europe and India
Vibracoustic SE & Co. KG
Karsten Jaeger Karsten Jaeger
Vice President Supply Chain Management - International
Miele & Cie. KG
Victor Kaupe
Project Manager Site Logistics Operations EMEA & Digitalization Site Logistics Coatings Europe
BASF Coatings GmbH
Dr. Andreas Knierim
Head of Global Supply Chain Management
SCHOTT AG
Dr. Timo Kümmerle
Zentralabteilungsleiter Global Supply Chain Management
SAMSON AG
Dietmar Müller
Head of Supply Chain Management
Heraeus
Dr. Mark Müser
Senior Vice President Global Production & Logistics
Mann+Hummel Gruppe
Korbinian Reng
Vice President Portfolio Strategy & Marketing
SupplyOn AG
Stephan Sirrenberg
Leiter Werkslogistik
OTTO FUCHS KG
Andreas Weichert
Head of Supply Chain Planning & Logistics
DAW SE
Henning Witte

Partner
KPMG AG Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft