Startup Cup for Fintechs

Season 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (FinTech)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 24.09.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nect GmbH

rubarb GmbH

Hawk AI GmbH

payactive GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Astrid Freier, Head of Fintech, PPI AG
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock, Managing Partner, Group Vice President Financial Services DACH, Publicis Sapient
Ellen Kuder, Vice President DACH AfterPay, Arvato Financial Services GmbH
Robert Kusber, Product Owner/Team Lead Cards & Payments, Deutsche Kreditbank AG
Jürgen Stahl, GFFT e.V.

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect GmbH: 46% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. rubarb GmbH: 21%
  3. Hawk AI GmbH: 17%
  4. payactive GmbH: 16%

Audience-Voting:

  1. rubarb GmbH: 43% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Nect GmbH: 31%
  3. Hawk AI GmbH: 24%
  4. payactive GmbH: 14%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 10.12.21 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

TraFinScout GmbH

AXOVISION GmbH

Skytale GmbH

Tresio GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Astrid Freier, Head of Fintech, PPI AG
Martin Hoff, Head of Product Management & Innovation, Automotive at Allianz Partners
Ellen Kuder, Vice President DACH AfterPay Germany, Arvato Payment Solutions GmbH
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock, Managing Partner, Group Vice President Financial Services DACH, Publicis Sapient
Dr. Andreas Josef Wagner, Senior Vice President, Leiter Geschäftsbereich Sonderfinanzierungen, HypoVereinsbank – UniCredit

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 28.01.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

COMECO GmbH & Co. KG, TEO

e-bot7 GmbH

Paycer UG

Adamant Lane AG

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Astrid Freier, Head of Fintech, PPI AG
Ellen Kuder, Vice President DACH AfterPay Germany, Arvato Payment Solutions GmbH
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock, Managing Partner, Group Vice President Financial Services DACH, Publicis Sapient
Jan Stechele, CPO, creditshelf Aktiengesellschaft
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 25.02.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Penzilla GmbH

cinvio BV

Relai AG

4cash / 4bridges GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Astrid Freier, Head of Fintech, PPI AG
Ellen Kuder, Vice President DACH AfterPay Germany, Arvato Payment Solutions GmbH
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock, Managing Partner, Group Vice President Financial Services DACH, Publicis Sapient
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 1.04.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

rubarb GmbH

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

N.N.
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 29.04.22 from 1 pm to 3 pm
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nect GmbH

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

N.N.
More to be displayed later on

The Event (Live in Stuttgart):

Date & Time: TBA
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

The Jury:

Silke Wolf, Geschäftsführerin, Bayerischer Bankenverband e.V.
More to be displayed later on

20.09.21 - 1 - 3 pm: Networking of the Jury Members - Tokens im Banking

Astrid Freier
Head of Fintech
PPI AG
Martin Hoff
Head of Product Management & Innovation
Allianz SE
Ellen Kuder
Vice President DACH AfterPay
Arvato Financial Services GmbH
Robert Kusber
Product Owner/Team Lead Cards & Payments
Deutsche Kreditbank AG
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock
Managing Partner, Group Vice President Financial Services DACH
Publicis Sapient
Jürgen Stahl
GFFT e.V.
Jan Stechele,
CPO
creditshelf Aktiengesellschaft
Dr. Andreas Josef Wagner
Senior Vice President, Leiter Geschäftsbereich Sonderfinanzierungen
HypoVereinsbank – UniCredit