Startup Cup for FinTechs season 2020/21

Season 2020/2021 (FinTech)

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 23.10.20 from 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. CommneX GmbH: 47 % audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Bitwala GmbH: 47 % audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  3. ecolytiq GmbH: 26 % audience votes
  4. The Ego Company GmbH: 21 % audience votes
  5. BITA GmbH: 16 % audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 13.11.20 from 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. tr8fin GmbH: 63% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Flexvelop GmbH: 32% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Finoa GmbH: 26% audience votes
  4. flowpilot UG: 0% audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 11.12.20 from 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. TraFinScout GmbH: 64% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Nect GmbH: 64% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Bloxxter GmbH: 14% audience votes
  4. Diversifikator GmbH: 7% audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 15.01.21 from 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. WechselGott GmbH: 60% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Accelerest AG: 40% audience votes (qualified for semifinals)
  3. ndgit GmbH: 25% audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 26.02.21 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. Nect GmbH: 59% audience votes (qualified for final)
  2. tr8fin GmbH: 41% audience votes & 50% in run-off voting(qualified for final)
  3. Bitwala GmbH: 41% audience votes & 41% in run-off voting
  4. WechselGott GmbH: 18% audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 23.04.21 from 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm

The Results:

  1. TraFinScout GmbH: 50% audience votes (qualified for final)
  2. Flexvelop GmbH: 46% audience votes (qualified for final)
  3. Accelerest AG: 33% audience votes
  4. CommneX GmbH: 22% audience votes

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 20.05.21 from 1:30 pm to 4 pm

The Results:

Final Audience-Voting:

  1. TraFinScout GmbH: 41% audience votes – WINNER OF THE GERMAN FINTECH CUP
  2. Nect GmbH: 37% audience votes

Pre-installed Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect GmbH: 50% jury votes (qualified for battles)
  2. TraFinScout GmbH: 31% jury votes (qualified for battles)
  3. Flexvelop GmbH: 13 % jury votes
  4. Tr8fin GmbH: 6% jury votes

Dr. Philipp Astor
Vice President - Group Finance
DVB Bank SE
Simon Franz
Vice President, Relationship Manager Technology Sector
Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
Astrid Freier
Head of Fintech
PPI AG
Dr. Lars Friedrich
Head of Digital Strategy and Architecture
Commerzbank AG
Daniel Höfelmann
Director Innovation Management
Aareal Bank
Jan Kaiser
Vice President - Digital Transformation
KfW IPEX-Bank
Johannes Koch
Bereichsleiter Strategie & Konzernentwicklung
DZ BANK AG
Dr. Edeltraud Leibrock
Managing Director
Connected Innovations GmbH
Dr. Michael Migendt
Verantwortlicher Innovation & Kooperation
TeamBank AG
Kati Nayeri
Co-Head of Accelerator
Stuttgart Financial
Harald Patt
Managing Director, Chief Digital Officer
Scope SE & Co. KGaA
Marco Pfeiffer
Leiter Digitalisierung & Innovation
LBBW/Landesbank Baden-Württemberg
Philipp Preuss
Vice President | new Digital Ecosystems
Deutsche Bank AG
Dominik Schütz
Leiter
Stuttgart Financial
Dr. Jörg Siebert
Head of IT Provider- and Demand-Management
Jürgen Stahl
GFFT e.V.
Dr. Andreas Josef Wagner
Senior Vice President, Leiter Geschäftsbereich Sonderfinanzierungen
HypoVereinsbank – UniCredit
Alexandra Weck
Ambassador
Fintech Ladies
Franz Welter
Abteilungsleiter Innovation & Digitalisierung
DZ BANK AG
Philipp Wendenburg
Director Financial Services
PricewaterhouseCoopers GmbH
Silke Wolf
Geschäftsführerin
Bayerischer Bankenverband e.V.