Startup Cup for Cybersecurity

Season 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (Cybersecurity)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 23.09.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Secfix (former requestee UG)

deviceTRUST GmbH

Nect GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH

Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG

Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.

Daniel Schoeman, Senior IT Security Manager, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect: 44% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust: 37%
  3. secfix: 19%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Nect (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Secfix

GFFT-Wildcard:

Secfix (qualified for semifinals)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 9.12.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

eCom Service IT GmbH

TrustCerts GmbH

weeve GmbH

WETOG GmbH

 

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH

Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.

Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC

Florian Jörgens, CISO, Vorwerk SE & Co. KG

Johannes Körn, Head of Information Security Strategy & Architecture, Deutsche Bahn AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. TrustCerts GmbH: 31% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WETOG GmbH: 26%
  3. weeve GmbH: 25%
  4. eCom Service IT GmbH: 17%

Audience-Voting:

  1. TrustCerts GmbH: 43% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. weeve GmbH: 13% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. eCom Service IT GmbH: 9%
  4. WETOG GmbH: 4%

GFFT-Wildcard:

-

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 20.01.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Audat

Bitahoy GmbH i.G.

SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH

XignSys GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG

Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.

Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC

Hermann Huber, Ciso, Hubert Burda Media Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Dominik Witte, Group Information Security Manager, Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. XignSys GmbH : 46% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Bitahoy GmbH i.G. : 23%
  3. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 18%
  4. Audat: 13%

Audience-Voting:

  1. XignSys GmbH: 72% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 31% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Bitahoy GmbH i.G. : 24%
  4. Audat: 14%

GFFT-Wildcard:

-

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 17.02.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

CAOS Ltd.

inlyse GmbH

secjur GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH

Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC

Dr. Aubrey Schmidt, Sr. Lead Solution Architekt bei Deutsche Bahn AG

Daniel Schoeman, Senior IT Security Manager, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. secjur GmbH: 40% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. CAOS Ltd.: 32%
  3. inlyse GmbH: 28%

Audience-Voting:

  1.  secjur GmbH: 69% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. CAOS Ltd.: 16%
  3. inlyse GmbH: 16%

Run-off Voting:

    1. CAOS Ltd.: 41% (qualified for semifinals)
    2. inlyse GmbH: 36%

GFFT-Wildcard: -

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 10.03.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nect GmbH

TrustCerts GmbH

XignSys GmbH

secjur GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Prof. Ronny Bodach, Leiter des Institut Application Center Microcontroller, Hochschule Mittweida

Dr. Felix Greve, Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security, Vereign AG

Andreas Papadaniil, CEO, suresecure GmbH

Manuel Scholz, Director Cyber Security, Evonik Industries AG

Dr. Simon Woldeab, Vorstand, fuentis AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect GmbH: 39% (qualified for FINAL)
  2. XignSys GmbH: 32%
  3. secjur GmbH: 17%
  4. TrustCerts GmbH: 12%

Audience-Voting:

  1. secjur GmbH: 41% (qualified for FINAL)
  2. TrustCerts GmbH: 33%
  3. Nect GmbH: 21%
  4. XignSys GmbH: 13%

 

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 7.04.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm

Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große

Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

deviceTRUST GmbH

weeve GmbH

SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH

CAOS Ltd.

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Dr. Felix Greve, Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security, Vereign AG

Nils Lamb, Senior Manager Digital Security Engineering, Harman International Industries Inc.

Andreas Papadaniil, CEO, suresecure GmbH

Prof. Dr. Konstantin Knorr, Fachgebiet IT-Sicherheit, Hochschule Trier

Dr. Simon Woldeab, Vorstand, fuentis AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. deviceTRUST GmbH: 30% (qualified for FINAL)
  2. CAOS Ltd.: 29%
  3. weeve GmbH: 21%
  4. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 20%

 

Audience-Voting:

  1. weeve GmbH: 22% (qualified for FINAL)
  2. deviceTRUST GmbH: 19%

    CAOS Ltd. : 19%

  3. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 8%

 

 

The Event (Live):

 

Date & Time: 01.06.2022, all day

Location: Lufthansa FlyingLab Factory

Adress: Am Messepl. 13, 65479 Raunheim, (near Frankfurt)

Registration: Via Eventbrite

 

The Competition:

 

Presentation of the following four startups

 

Nect GmbH

 

secjur GmbH

 

deviceTRUST GmbH

 

weeve GmbH

 

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

 

The Jury:

 

Oliver Bendig, Vorstandsvorsitzender, Matrix42 AG

Daniel Hofmann, CISO, PHOENIX Pharmahandel GmbH & Co KG

Prof. Dr. Michael Meier, Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für IT-Sicherheit, Universität Bonn

Nils Vossebein, CMO, DeepSign GmbH (Winner Security Cup 20/21)

The Agenda:

Combined final in the categories Organizational Intelligence and Cybersecurity

10:00 a.m.

 

Introduction GFFT & Lufthansa Systems GmbH

 

10:15 a.m.

 

Cybersecurity-Cup: Final Pitches & Jury Voting

 

Nect GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch secjur GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch deviceTRUST GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch weeve GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Jury Voting

 

12:15 a.m.

 

Keynote

Andreas Papadaniil, CEO, suresecure GmbH

 

 

12:30 p.m.

 

Lunch break

 

1:15 p.m.

 

Organizational Intelligence-Cup: Final Pitches & Jury Voting

 

NATIX GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch Parloa GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch Peerox GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Pitch Zaubar GmbH & Jury Q+A

 

Jury Voting

 

3:00 p.m.

 

Coffee break

 

3:30 p.m.

 

Keynote Peter Ahnert, CEO, zeroG

 

3:50 p.m.

 

Startup-Cup: Final Voting & Ceremony

 

Cybersecurity-Cup: Start-up Battle Top-2 and audience voting

 

Organizational Intelligence-Cup: Start-up Battle Top-2 and audience voting

 

Award Ceremony

 

5:00 p.m.

 

Get-together

 

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

1. Nect GmbH: 32% (qualified for battle-round)

2. secjur GmbH: 25% (Run-off-Voting)

2. deviceTRUST GmbH: 25% (Run-off-Voting)

3. weeve GmbH: 20%

 

Run-off-Voting:

1. secjur GmbH: 65% (qualified for battle-round)

2. deviceTRUST GmbH: 35%

 

Audience-Voting:

1. secjur GmbH: 51% Cup-Winner

2. Nect GmbH: 49% Cup-Winner (awarded due to close result)

 

Tobias Apel

Geschäftsführer

APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH

Oliver Bendig

Vorstandsvorsitzender

Matrix42 AG

Prof. Ronny Bodach

IT Sicherheit/Digitale Forensik

Leiter des Institut Application Center Microcontroller Hochschule Mittweida

Jaime R. Garza

Head of Global Cybersecurity Strategy and Communication

Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG

Dr. Felix Greve

Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security

Vereign AG

Nils Lamb

Senior Manager Digital Security Engineering

Harman International Industries Inc.

Frank Fischer

Head of Information Security

Deutsche Bahn AG

Karim Hartweg

Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe

Okta, Inc.

Dr. Johann Heyszl

Head of Hardware Security Department, Deputy Director

Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security AISEC

Daniel Hofmann

CISO

PHOENIX Pharmahandel GmbH & Co KG

Hermann Huber

Ciso

Hubert Burda Media Holding GmbH & Co. KG

Ricardo Hormann

Industrial Security

Volkswagen AG

Florian Jörgens

CISO

Vorwerk SE & Co. KG

Prof. Dr. Michael Meier

Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für IT-Sicherheit

Universität Bonn

Andreas Papadaniil

CEO

suresecure GmbH

Prof. Dr. Konstantin Knorr

Fachgebiet IT-Sicherheit

Hochschule Trier

Johannes Körn

Head of Information Security Strategy & Architecture

Deutsche Bahn AG

Daniel Schoeman

Senior IT Security Manager

Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG

 

Manuel Scholz

Director Cyber Security

Evonik Industries AG

Nils Vossebein

CMO

DeepSign GmbH

Dr. Simon Woldeab

Vorstand

fuentis AG

Dominik Witte

Group Information Security Manager

Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH