Startup Cup for Cybersecurity

Season 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (Cybersecurity)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 23.09.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Secfix (former requestee UG)

deviceTRUST GmbH

Nect GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Daniel Schoeman, Senior IT Security Manager, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect: 44% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust: 37%
  3. secfix: 19%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Nect (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Secfix

GFFT-Wildcard:

Secfix (qualified for semifinals)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 9.12.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

eCom Service IT GmbH

TrustCerts GmbH

weeve GmbH

WETOG GmbH

 

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC
Florian Jörgens, CISO, Vorwerk SE & Co. KG
Johannes Körn, Head of Information Security Strategy & Architecture, Deutsche Bahn AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. TrustCerts GmbH: 31% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. WETOG GmbH: 26%
  3. weeve GmbH: 25%
  4. eCom Service IT GmbH: 17%

Audience-Voting:

  1. TrustCerts GmbH: 43% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. weeve GmbH: 13% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. eCom Service IT GmbH: 9%
  4. WETOG GmbH: 4%

GFFT-Wildcard:

-

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 20.01.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Audat

Bitahoy GmbH i.G.

SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH

XignSys GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC
Hermann Huber, Ciso, Hubert Burda Media Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Dominik Witte, Group Information Security Manager, Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. XignSys GmbH : 46% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. Bitahoy GmbH i.G. : 23%
  3. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 18%
  4. Audat: 13%

Audience-Voting:

  1. XignSys GmbH: 72% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH: 31% (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Bitahoy GmbH i.G. : 24%
  4. Audat: 14%

GFFT-Wildcard:

-

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 17.02.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Decentriq, dq technologies AG

secjur GmbH

TRUSTLESS.AI 

CAOS Ltd.

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Ricardo Hormann, Industrial Security, Volkswagen AG
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC
Johannes Körn, Head of Information Security Strategy & Architecture, Deutsche Bahn AG

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 10.03.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nect GmbH

TrustCerts GmbH

XignSys GmbH

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Prof. Ronny Bodach, Leiter des Institut Application Center Microcontroller, Hochschule Mittweida
Dr. Felix Greve, Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security, Vereign AG
Andreas Papadaniil, CEO, suresecure GmbH
Manuel Scholz, Director Cyber Security, Evonik Industries AG
Dr. Simon Woldeab, Vorstand, fuentis AG

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 7.04.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

deviceTRUST GmbH

Secfix (former requestee UG)

weeve GmbH

SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Dr. Felix Greve, Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security, Vereign AG
Nils Lamb, Senior Manager Digital Security Engineering, Harman International Industries Inc.
Andreas Papadaniil, CEO, suresecure GmbH
Prof. Dr. Konstantin Knorr, Fachgebiet IT-Sicherheit, Hochschule Trier
Dr. Simon Woldeab, Vorstand, fuentis AG

The Event (Live Frankfurt):

Date & Time: 01.06.2022, all day
Moderation: Ron Kneffel, Head of Information Security, BREDEX GmbH
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

The Jury:

Oliver Bendig, CEO, Matrix42
Prof. Dr. Michael Meier, Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für IT-Sicherheit, Universität Bonn

More to be displayed later on

Tobias Apel
Geschäftsführer
APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Oliver Bendig
CEO
Matrix42
Prof. Ronny Bodach
IT Sicherheit/Digitale Forensik
Leiter des Institut Application Center Microcontroller Hochschule Mittweida
Jaime R. Garza
Head of Global Cybersecurity Strategy and Communication
Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG
Dr. Felix Greve
Head of Legal, Compliance and Information Security
Vereign AG
Nils Lamb
Senior Manager Digital Security Engineering
Harman International Industries Inc.
Frank Fischer
Head of Information Security
Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg
Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe
Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl
Head of Hardware Security Department, Deputy Director
Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security AISEC
Hermann Huber
Ciso
Hubert Burda Media Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Ricardo Hormann
Industrial Security
Volkswagen AG
Florian Jörgens
CISO
Vorwerk SE & Co. KG
Prof. Dr. Michael Meier
Inhaber des Lehrstuhls für IT-Sicherheit
Universität Bonn
Andreas Papadaniil
CEO
suresecure GmbH
Prof. Dr. Konstantin Knorr
Fachgebiet IT-Sicherheit
Hochschule Trier
Johannes Körn
Head of Information Security Strategy & Architecture
Deutsche Bahn AG
Daniel Schoeman
Senior IT Security Manager
Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Manuel Scholz
Director Cyber Security
Evonik Industries AG
Dr. Simon Woldeab
Vorstand
fuentis AG
Dominik Witte
Group Information Security Manager
Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH