Startup-Pokal für Cybersecurity

Saison 2021/2022

Season 2021/2022 (Cybersecurity)

EVENT + RESULTS

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 23.09.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Secfix (former requestee UG)

deviceTRUST GmbH

Nect GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Daniel Schoeman, Senior IT Security Manager, Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG

The Results:

Jury-Voting:

  1. Nect: 44% (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust: 37%
  3. secfix: 19%

Audience-Voting:

  1. Nect (qualified for semifinals)
  2. deviceTrust (qualified for semifinals)
  3. Secfix

GFFT-Wildcard:

Secfix (qualified for semifinals)

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 9.12.21 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

eCom Service IT GmbH

TrustCerts GmbH

weeve GmbH

WETOG GmbH

 

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC
Florian Jörgens, CISO, Vorwerk SE & Co. KG

 

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 20.01.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Audat

Bitahoy GmbH i.G.

SMART DATA Deutschland GmbH

XignSys GmbH

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC
Dominik Witte, Group Information Security Manager, Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 17.02.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

secjur GmbH

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the semifinals.

The Jury:

Tobias Apel, Geschäftsführer, APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Frank Fischer, Head of Information Security, Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg, Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe, Okta, Inc.
Ricardo Hormann, Industrial Security, Volkswagen AG
Dr. Johann Heyszl, Head of Hardware Security Department, Fraunhofer AISEC

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 10.03.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

Nect GmbH

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Manuel Scholz, Director Cyber Security, Evonik Industries AG

More to be displayed later on

The Event (Videoconference):

Date & Time: 7.04.22 from 1 pm  to 3 pm
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

deviceTRUST GmbH

Secfix (former requestee UG)

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the two startups which will move to the finals.

The Jury:

Manuel Scholz, Director Cyber Security, Evonik Industries AG

More to be displayed later onMore to be displayed later on

The Event (Live in Darmstadt):

Date & Time: TBA
Moderation: Dr. Gerd Große
Registration: Via Eventbrite.

The Competition:

Presentation of the following four startups ...

TBA

TBA

TBA

TBA

... with in-depth Q&A carried out by excellent experts after each pitch and an "Audience Voting" at the end for determining the winner of the competition.

The Jury:

N.N
More to be displayed later on

18.11.21 - 1:30 - 3 pm: Networking of the Jury Members - Future of Cybersecurity

Tobias Apel
Geschäftsführer
APRO Computer & Dienstleistung GmbH
Jaime R. Garza
Head of Global Cybersecurity Strategy and Communication
Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG
Frank Fischer
Head of Information Security
Deutsche Bahn AG
Karim Hartweg
Director Sales Central & Eastern Europe
Okta, Inc.
Dr. Johann Heyszl
Head of Hardware Security Department, Deputy Director
Fraunhofer Institute for Applied and Integrated Security AISEC
Ricardo Hormann
Industrial Security
Volkswagen AG
Florian Jörgens
CISO
Vorwerk SE & Co. KG
Daniel Schoeman
Senior IT Security Manager
Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG
Manuel Scholz
Director Cyber Security
Evonik Industries AG

 

Dominik Witte
Group Information Security Manager
Vaillant Group Business Services GmbH